the best place on earth

 

Hi my name is Ben

I am 11 years old, and these are the things I think about The Reptile Zoo.

·       It’s the best place that I have ever been in 11 years.

·       I think this place has the best number one snakes in the world.

·       I think Jay is a great person and he teaches me how to work with snakes.

·       I think Twinkie is a sweet snake, but when I first got in her cage I was a little worried but she was nice.

·       Retics and ball pythons are my favorite snakes.

·       I think Savannah is cool, because she is writing this.

·       I like the way the cages in The Reptile Zoo are really creative.

·       Linda is a great woman and she takes the best care of the animals and I like people like that.

·       I like the alligator cage that is getting set up and I hope Jay gets the glass to set the alligators up soon.

·       There is no other place that I like better than The Reptile Zoo.

·       I think Tim O’Reilly is really good with the retics and he lets me hold the nicer ones.

·       When I grow up I wanna become a herpetologist.

·       I think Kayla is a great employee and also works well with the snakes up front.

·       Everything here is fun I would like to quit school and stay here.

 

 

 

Bookmark and Share

My 1st Snake Breeding!

Hey Guys!

Guess What?

I berd a snake today!  I'm so super stoked about it too!  It happened completely accidentally but if they have eggs I totally get the credit!  Ok, so here's how it all went down!

I was cleaning The Reptile Zoo this morning like I do every day and I was cleaning out the ball python cage at the hands on section of The Reptile Zoo and I was moving snakes in and out and feeding them and I turned around and they were going at it!  I was so excited I ran and got Tim to tell him and he pretended to be impressed which means as much to me as really being impressed, either way, I am officially a snake breeder now, and here are the pics to prove it!

Much love............

xo

Savannah

 

 

 

Bookmark and Share

Twas the Night before Christmas!

 


Video Link

 

Bookmark and Share

BumbleBee's Backyard Adventure!

Hey guys!

I've missed you all very much!  I will admit I've missed my lizards and snakes more, but then again, I get to play with them all day and I only get to write to you all, but we are all still besties!   I like to try and keep you guys all up to date on the goings on around here and I havent been here for a few days but I hear there is video circulating within the store of a gigantic retic clutch that was pulled yesterday!  Of course there are no stills because I'm mostly the only still photographer left here, everyone else has joined the video movement, but I'm hoping the footage will surface sometime today so I can share it with you all!

In the meantime.......... here's what I've learned.

Bumblebee is my very favorite monitor in the shop, you probably already know that because he is in most of the photos I post and I use him for all of my Jurassic Parties.  Well it came to pass that the other day I decided to take him on an adventure outside in the bright California sun and into the bushes to let him play and do what monitors normally do in the wild, hunt, hide, stalk, you kow, the usual....  Little did I know how dangerous our adventure would become.  Within moments of his return to nature, his eyes started to look a little crazy and he started behaving strangely.  I thought at first he was playing with me but, well, you guys can probably guess where this story is going...  he started to hide from me at first, running faster than I have ever seen him move, and then when I stopped moving, he swelled up really big and started to hunt me!!!!!!!!!!!!!  He opened his mouth, showed me his teeth, whipped me with his tail several times and went absolutley crazy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  I thought it was kinda cute at first until I tried to pick him up and that became a struggle and usually he just sits on my hip like any red-neck momma with her baby. 

I finally got him back into the shop and thought he had calmed down and I tried to give him a delicious chicken heart snack, out of the palm of my hand, aaaaaaaaaaaand he tried to bite my thumb off.  Soooooooo, that being said, BumbleBee is no longer allowed to play with the kiddies or any other humans except me for that matter until he readjusts to perfect Prehistoric Pets behavior.  I am working with him this morning and he seems fine but he still has that odd crazy look in his eyes and he doesnt quite walk with the same lackadaisical swagger he had before.  Lets all pray fro BumbleBee to get his swagger back, and soon!

I miss him and so do the kids, it will take work but I know we can do it!

Much Love

xo.........................Savannah

 

 

Bookmark and Share

A weekend of Fun!

Here's hoping everyone had a really fun weekend with families and loved ones and friends and pets!  I wanted to share with you all the fun we had here as well!  If you didn't get to make it by we hope to see you soon!  If you were here, maybe you are in one of the pictures below?  or maybe you will be in one of the pictures next time you visit?????  Make sure when you come to the Reptile Zoo you stop by the photo booth and say hi to me (I'm Savannah) and I will try and get some cool pics of you too!

Bookmark and Share

170 pounds of Sunfire Tiger Het Albino!

(the contents of the blog are kinda gross, so, if you just ate or if you are eating you might wanna check back later)

ewwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww

Hey Guys!

Me & Tim got to play with a really big snake and we thought we would share the joy and happiness of that with all of you!  I juuuuuuuuuuuust missed getting the biggest pooped on story ever!  Thanks goodness I was able to worm my way out of her coils before she went potty, Tim didnt help either!  He just laughed and took pictures!

Lame!

much love!

xo............Savannah

Bookmark and Share

Retic Clutch Pulling Practice!

Hey guys!

Thanks to you all for trying to help me convice Jay to let me pull the next retic clutch!  I'm very excited about it!  Tim gave me a retic clutch pulling class today!  I think I'm ready, let's just hope the momma snake is????

Bookmark and Share

Who gets to pull the next Retic Clutch?????

Ok guys, so here's the deal.... Jay just went home but I really Really really wanna pull the next retic clutch and he said I could if that's what you guys wanted!!!! So please please comment on this post and say you want me to pull the next clutch! I will reward you with something special!

 

Here’s what you guys said!

 

 

 

Thomas Eldib Pull the clutch!

Unique Pythons Pull that clutch!!!!

Chris Pilkington Pull them. But Give me a baby!!!

Rob Doss Pull with Video so we can Laugh and so you will have proof of the fan request.

Jordan Shume Pull the clutch!!!!

Dakotah Thacker pull the clutch!

Ben Sanchez-Kenobi haha go for it..i want to see you get bit by an angry retic.

Michael Delozier go for it!!!

Natasha Beckett pull it!!

Kevin Krug pull the clutch!

Sandy Kennedy PULL IT!!!!!

Chrissy Serenity pull it, pull it, pull it!

Chris Schoonmaker PULL THE CLUTCH!!!!

Lucy Perinovic pull the clutch

Craig Robert Leach <Monomaniacal Robot Voice> Pull The Next Clutch</Monomaniacal Robot Voice>

Sam Ahlman DO IT!!!!!!

Anne Kirby pull it!!! please!!! i wanna see

David De Witt Pull the clutch!!11!1!1!1!1!1!!!!!!1!1

Keenan O'Keefe do it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! get some awsome morphs!!

Dani D Yeah man, do it!!!! :-D

Ken Trujillo You've got my vote! Pull 'em!

Nathan Gunter do it!

Chris Allison Pull it. But from what I saw a couple weeks ago I don't think they will be as pretty. ALMOST made me want a retic. :-)

Turtleman Jim pull dem little suckers

Alexandra Shuster Pull it!!!! High purple please!

Kelsey Cpk Pleaseeeeeeeee!!! I wanna see 'em!

Tim Blair Pull it. You gotta pull that clutch.

Zack Montano do it

Cody Mulanax You better pull that clutch or I will be dissapointed!

Paul J. Ramirez go for it!

Thomas David PULL PULL hell yeah

Irene B. Smithi Pull the Clutch!!! YOU CAN DO IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gene Lockhart So pull it already!

Ron Frazier You can do it! Pull it!

Loc Dinh Tran Let her pull the clutch and good luck!

Ben Hall Use the force, Luke

Malcolm Field so let it be written, so let it be done

Michelle F. Becker you have my vote!

Art Bradford Hell yah..Dont roll any of them eggs.. It takes at least two folks... call me for help

Adrian Pyter You can do it!! Every one trust you!

Susan Chaffee Even I trust you....not that that is saying much! lol Pull!

Trish Danes yes please pull it

Joseph Elequang Pull the cluth,ofcourse :D

Savannah Boan Yaaaaaaay! Im gonna show jay this in the mornin! Thx guys! he has to let me do it now!

Arno Naude You have to film it or else it does not count.

Adam DeOliveira Do It Now What Are You Waiting For....Get To The Choppa!

Melissa Frankford Pull the next clutch! Always enjoy those vids, fun to watch. :)

Tariq Mujeeb likes this.

Jennifer Courtemanche Pull!

Spring Pace do it and take a pic!!!!

In 24 days, I will pull the next retic clutch!

Bookmark and Share

Parallel Thinking (between me & my monitor)

Here’s what I think in the morning when I get to work versus what Bumble Bee (our very precious sulphur monitor) thinks in the morning when I get to work, an inner dialogue so to speak…. 

 

Me—Yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay, I get to see, my sulphur monitor this morning!  I missed him sooooooooooooo.

Him—OMG!  Not the loud thing, please not the loud thing.

Me—Heeeeeeeeeeeeeeey Bumblebee, who’s a good boy???

Him—It’s the loud thing, maybe she brought a food.

Me—Come give me a big hug!

Him—Hmmmmmm, I don’t smell a food, better investigate!

Me—Awwwwww, he loves me! 

Him—Well, I’m close enough now, and I still don’t smell food, curses, foiled again!

Me—Come here baby!  Let’s go play!

Him—Geeeeeez, I knew I got too close, now she’s picking me up like she does every day, and she squeezes me, and I have to wriggle around and try to climb up her head until she puts me down, and then she will give me a food.

Me—Are you hungry good boy?

Him—Of course.

 

 

 

 

Bookmark and Share

The Attack of Troop 273!

Heeeeeeeeeeeeeeeey guys!

Last night at about 6:30 I did a Jurassic Party presentation for about 50 boyscouts!  I can't even believe it!  There were so many questions, and answers and comments and animals, it was sooooooooooooooo much fun!  The whole entire Reptile Zoo was full to capacity!  We had the best time last night, and if I'm not mistaken a couple kids got some badges.  Congrats to all you Boy Scouts!  Thanks so much for coming and enjoying the Reptile Zoo last night!  Come back anytime!

And if you would like to bring your gang here to have a presentation of some wonderful animals, just let us know, we would love to meet you too!

Check out these fun pics until I get back from taking pics of some brand new eggs!!!!!!

much love,

xo.................Savannah 

Bookmark and Share